September 16, 2021

thesopranosblog

It's Your Education

96 Tigers Honored At The Tribute

BATON ROUGE, La. – The LSU Athletics Office, the Tiger Athletic Basis, National L Club and the Cox Communications Tutorial Heart for College student-Athletes honored 96 customers of the LSU Course of 2021 at The Tribute on Thursday evening at Bo Campbell Auditorium inside of the Cox Communications Centre for Pupil-Athletes.

The bi-annual celebration recognizes all LSU college student-athletes graduating in the Spring and Summertime of 2021 and offers them with a special graduation stole produced particularly for LSU athletes.

The LSU Athletics Course of 2021 incorporates NCAA National Champions Eden Richardson (women’s tennis) and Damion Thomas (men’s track) and 16 other All-Us residents. 13 pupil-athletes will receive their master’s levels during the weekend ceremonies, like 20-time All-American gymnast Myia Hambrick.

Also in the class are 66 SEC Academic Honor Roll members. Twenty-9 student-athletes were being a aspect of an LSU team that gained an SEC title and 13 were being members of groups that received a nationwide title. Seven were being SEC Specific Champions, though 14 gained All-SEC honors.

The course also attributes 4 university student-athletes who will graduate with Summa Cum Laude honors – Nicole Decker (seaside volleyball), Olivia Gunter (gymnastics), Braden Nyboer (men’s swimming), and Emmaline Walters (volleyball) – and two members of Challenge Graduation – Doneeka Hodges (women’s basketball) and Sam Montgomery (soccer).

LSU will maintain 2021 Commencement ceremonies on Friday and Saturday, May perhaps 7-8, with summertime graduation set for Friday, August 13.

Listing of Graduates – Spring/Summer season 2021

University of Agriculture (1)

Damion Thomas, Men’s Keep track of & Field, Nutrition and Food Sciences

E.J. Ourso School of Organization (23)

Matthew Beck, Baseball, Learn of Organization Administration

Hunter Kiel, Baseball, Grasp of Small business Administration

Tatum Ballard, Beach Volleyball, Accounting

Nicole Decker, Seashore Volleyball, Finance

Taryn Kloth, Seaside Volleyball, Graduate Certificate in Analytics

Grace Morgan, Beach front Volleyball, Master of Science in Analytics

AJ Aycock, Soccer, Typical Small business

Keenen Dunn, Soccer, General Business enterprise

Michael Ostrom, Football, Grasp of Company Administration

Nick Storz, Football/Baseball, Basic Small business

Gracen Standley, Gymnastics, Basic Company

Carter Toms, Men’s Golf, Grasp of Organization Administration

Trey Winstead, Men’s Golfing, Normal Business enterprise

Dakota Hurbis, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Finance

Jeffrey Snoddy, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Internet marketing

Malik Bhatnagar, Men’s Tennis, Standard Business enterprise*

Rafael Wagner, Men’s Tennis, Finance

George Femmer, Men’s Keep track of & Subject, Management

Courtney Henderson, Soccer, Normal Organization

Raigen Cianciulli, Volleyball, Master of Business enterprise Administration

Kendall Griffin, Women’s Golfing, Marketing

Alyssa Helak, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Master of Accountancy

Noel Baker, Women’s Keep track of & Subject, Management

College or university of Engineering (1)

Helen Grossman, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Chemical Engineering

College or university of Human Sciences & Schooling (37)

Braden Doughty, Baseball, Activity Administration

Devin Fontenot, Baseball, Activity Administration

Brandon Kaminer, Baseball, Sport Administration

AJ Labas, Baseball, Activity Administration

Caitlin Broadwell, Seaside Volleyball, Master of Science in Kinesiology

Claire Coppola, Seashore Volleyball, Learn of Science in Kinesiology*

Toni Rodriguez, Beach Volleyball, Learn of Science in Kinesiology

Avery Atkins, Football, Kinesiology

Myles Brennan, Football, Sport Administration

Grant Delpit, Soccer, Activity Administration*

Ed Ingram, Soccer, Sport Administration

Cameron Lewis, Soccer, Sport Administration

Jared Tiny, Soccer, Activity Administration

Carlton Smith, Football, Sport Administration

Reagan Campbell, Gymnastics, Activity Administration*

Bridget Dean, Gymnastics, Sport Administration

Christina Desiderio, Gymnastics, Sport Administration

Sami Durante, Gymnastics, Sport Administration

Myia Hambrick, Gymnastics, Master of Science in Activity Administration

Trent Schachter, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Activity Administration*

Eric Coston, Men’s Keep track of & Industry, Activity Administration*

Akanni Hislop, Men’s Monitor & Discipline, Sport Administration

Tinaya Alexander, Soccer, Sport Administration

Jade Clarke, Soccer, Elementary Instruction

Hannah Cuneo, Soccer, Kinesiology*

Taryn Antoine, Softball, Kinesiology*

Shelbi Sunseri, Softball, Activity Administration

Khayla Pointer, Women’s Basketball, Activity Administration

Karli Seay, Women’s Basketball, Activity Administration*

Ellie Baldwin, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Sport Administration*

Raleigh Bentz, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Early Childhood Training

Alexandria Ham, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Master of Science in Kinesiology*

Eden Richardson, Women’s Tennis, Sport Administration

Amber Hart, Women’s Observe & Industry, Kinesiology

Symone Mason, Women’s Monitor & Field, Sport Administration*

Cori Mitchell, Women’s Observe & Area, Activity Administration

Alicia Stamey, Women’s Observe & Subject, Kinesiology*

Higher education of Humanities & Social Sciences (22)

Alan George, Baseball, Master of Arts in Liberal Arts*

Trent Vietmeier, Baseball, Interdisciplinary Studies

Tory Carter, Soccer, Interdisciplinary Scientific studies

Neil Farrell, Football, Interdisciplinary Reports*

Glen Logan, Football, Interdisciplinary Experiments*

Sam Montgomery, Football, Interdisciplinary Reports^

Brian McGroarty, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Interdisciplinary Studies*

Raymond Kibet, Men’s Monitor & Discipline, Interdisciplinary Reports

Dylan Peebles, Men’s Observe & Subject, Interdisciplinary Reports*

Tyler Terry, Men’s Keep track of & Discipline, Interdisciplinary Experiments*

Maribeth Gorsuch, Softball, Interdisciplinary Scientific studies

Shelby Wickersham, Softball, Psychology*

Darian Goins, Volleyball, Communications Issues*

Emmaline Walters, Volleyball, Interdisciplinary Experiments

Jailin Cherry, Women’s Basketball, Interdisciplinary Experiments

Doneeka Hodges, Women’s Basketball, Interdisciplinary Research^

Jalaysha Thomas, Women’s Basketball, Interdisciplinary Scientific tests*

Kiana Oshiro, Women’s Golfing, Interdisciplinary Studies

Lexi Daniels, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Interdisciplinary Scientific tests

Taylor Bridges, Women’s Tennis, Sociology

Brittley Humphrey, Women’s Track & Area, Spanish

Jurnee Woodward, Women’s Track & Area, Display screen Arts and Communications Reports

Manship College of Mass Communications (7)

Olivia Gunter, Gymnastics, Mass Communications

Mary Frances Chauvin, Women’s Golfing, Mass Communications

Kit Hanley, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Mass Communications

Cassidy Kalisz, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Mass Communications

Paris Corley, Women’s Tennis, Mass Communications

Abigail O’Donoghue, Women’s Monitor & Subject, Mass Communications

Milan Younger, Women’s Monitor & Area, Mass Communications

Higher education of Science (5)

Hunter Domanski, Seashore Volleyball, Chemistry*

Turner Simmers, Soccer, Biology

Braden Nyboer, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Biochemistry

Kristin Delgado, Women’s Keep track of & Field, Biochemistry

Amber Desselle, Women’s Track & Field, Biology

* = Summer season 2021

^ = Challenge Graduation