June 23, 2021

thesopranosblog

It's Your Education

Big Ten Conference Announces Spring Academic All-Big Ten Team

EAST LANSING, Mich. – The Big Ten Conference has recognized a total of 2,447 students – 157 from,- competing in spring and at-large sports who have been named to the Academic All-Big Ten Team.

Of the 77 spring honorees with perfect 4.0 GPAs, 15 were from,the most of any school in the conference:

John Carlin, Sr.,Men’s Tennis, Communication

Carson Gates, Sr.,Men’s Tennis, Physiology

Aleah Hahn, Sr.,Women’s Rowing, Biosystems Engineering

Parker Jamieson, Jr.,Men’s Golf, Finance

Monique Karoub, So.,Women’s Tennis, Human Biology  

Antonina Klata, Sr., Sr.,  Materials Science and Engineering

Samantha Memije, Gr.,Women’s Tennis, Communication Science & Disorders

Josh Mukherjee, Sr.,Men’s Tennis, Supply Chain Management

Dominic Pianto, So.,Baseball, Business

Nina Rissi, So.,Women’s Golf, Business

Zachary Rosendale, Sr.,Men’s Golf, Social Science Education

Caroline Szabo, Sr.,Women’ Tennis, Supply Chain Management

Camryn Wincher, So.,Softball, Political SciencePre-Law

Andrew Walker, Sr.,Men’s Golf, Applied Engineering Science

Nicholas Williams, Sr.,Men’s Tennis, Physiology

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be on a varsity team (verified by being on the official squad list as of May 1 for spring sports), have been enrolled full time at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Baseball (24)

Peter Ahn, Sr.,  Food Industry Management Delafield, WI

Jordan Beatson, Sr.,  Human Biology Irmo, SC

Jackson Bennett, Jr.,  Communication Farley, IA

Sam Benschoter, Sr.,  Special Ed-Learn Disabilities Tecumseh, MI

William Christophersen, Jr.,  Food Industry Management Bettendorf, IA

Scott Combs, Sr.,  Political Science-Prelaw Northville, MI

Mason Erla, Sr.,  Intr Studies in Social Science Cass City, MI

Trent Farquhar, So.,  Kinesiology Highland, MI

Jack Frank, Jr.,  Business-Admitted Chagrin Falls, OH

Jesse Heikkinen, Sr.,  Advertising Management Holt, MI

Trevor Hopman, Sr.,  Applied Engineering Sciences Brighton, MI

Zach Hopman, So.,  Business-Admitted Brighton, MI

Burrell Jones, Jr.,  Communication Lansing, MI

Dillon Kark, So.,  Business-Preference White Lake, MI

Bryce Kelley, Gr.,  Finance Rockford, MI

Brian Martin, Jr.,  Communication Westland, MI

Casey Mayes, Jr.,  Communication Wichita, KS

Andrew Morrow, Gr.,  Sport Coaching and Leadership Omaha, NE

Jarret Olson, Sr.,  Kinesiology La Salle, IL

Dominic Pianto, So.,  Business-Preference Hendersonville, TN

Adam Proctor, Jr.,  Advertising Management Saint Johns, MI

Wyatt Rush, Sr.,  Advertising Management Grand Ledge, MI

Jacob Seipenko, Jr.,  Supply Chain Management Canton, MI

Gabe Sotres, Jr.,  Communication Allen Park, MI

Men’s Golf (9)

Devin Deogun, Sr.,  Finance Orchard Lake, MI

Landon Ernst, Sr.,  Communication Mansfield, TX

Parker Jamieson, Jr.,  Finance Lansing, MI

Pierce Morrissey, So.,  Business-Preference Big Rapids, MI

James Piot, Sr.,  Finance Canton, MI

Zach Rosendale, Sr.,  Intr Stdys Soc Sci: Soc Sci Ed Saint Johns, MI

Bradley Smithson, So.,  Advertising Management Grand Rapids, MI

Troy Taylor II, Jr.,  Advertising Management Westerville, Ohio

Andrew Walker, Sr.,  Applied Engineering Sciences Battle Creek, MI

Men’s Tennis (9)

Jarreau Campbell, So.,  Communication Bloomfield Hills, MI

John Carlin, Sr.,  Communication Fort Myers, FL

Carson Gates, Sr.,  Physiology Kansas City, MO

Andrew Keene, So.,  Business-Admitted Corpus Christi, TX

Kazuki Matsuno, So.,  Psychology Hoffman Estates, IL

Josh Mukherjee, Sr.,  Supply Chain Management Bloomfield Twp, MI

Anthony Pero, Jr.,  Mechanical Engineering East Lansing, MI

Nicholas Williams, Sr.,  Physiology Cincinnati, OH

Jackson Winkler, Sr.,  Finance Birmingham, MI

Men’s Track and Field (9)

Baylee Chaffin, So.,  Education Ithaca, Mich.

Zachary Distefano, Jr.,  Urban and Regional Planning Clinton Township, MI

Adjoni Kirkland, So.,  Applied Engineering Sciences Mason, MI

Antonio Postell, Jr.,  Advertising Creative Battle Creek, MI

Kaiwan Richardson, Sr.,  Advertising Management Detroit, MI

John Shea, So.,  Media and Information Haworth, NJ

Daniel Stone, Sr.,  Psychology East Lansing, MI

Ryan Talbot, So.,  Kinesiology Alto, MI

Wade Walder, Gr.,  Sport Coaching and Leadership Lockport, IL

Women’s Golf (6)

Haylin Harris, Jr.,  Creative Advertising Carmel, Ind.

Paz Marfa-Sans, Gr.,  Accounting Barcelona, Spain

Sydney Naro, Jr.,  Comparative Cultures& Politics Toronto, ON

Valery Plata, Jr.,  Supply Chain Management Floridablanca, Colombia

Nina Rissi, So.,  Business-Admitted Barcelona, Spain

Yurika Tanida, Sr.,  Psychology Kanagawa, Japan

Women’s Tennis (12)

Ayshe Can, So.,  Social Work Fort Lauderdale, FL

Katherine Harvey, Sr.,  Political Science-Prelaw Antioch, IL

Monique Karoub, So.,  Human Biology Farmington Hills, MI

Lauren Lemonds, Jr.,  Human Biology Carmel, IN

Mary Lewis, Sr.,  Communication East Lansing, MI

Samantha Memije, Gr. Communicative Sci & Disorders Monroeville, PA

Tia Mukherjee, So.,  Business-Admitted Bloomfield, MI

Maja Pietrowicz, Jr.,  Physiology Clinton Township, MI

Nicole Stephens, Sr.,  Supply Chain Management Marietta, GA

Caroline Szabo, Sr.,  Supply Chain Management Midland, MI

Jennifer Timotin, Jr.,  Psychology Dublin, Ireland

Dagmar Zdrubecka, So.,  Criminal Justice Prague, Czech Republic

Women’s Track and Field (19)

Sarah Anderson, Gr.,  Education Grand Rapids, MI

Brooke Bogan, Sr.,  Psychology Ypsilanti, MI

Lily Cross, So.,  Journalism Miami, FL

Shakira Dancy, Jr.,  Communication Leader &Strategy Sicklerville, NJ

Tyra Hunt, Sr.,  Journalism Grand Rapids, MI

Brittany Krug-Biddle, Gr. Marketing Research Loretto, PA

Gabriella Leroux, Sr.,  Anthropology Muskegon, MI

Rebecca Mammel, Jr.,  Lifelong Education East Lansing, MI

Erin Mccallum, Jr.,  Accounting Northville, MI

Dillon Mcclintock, M Mechanical Engineering Flushing, MI

Tamea Mckelvy, Sr.,  Psychology Detroit, MI

Megan Murray, Gr.,  Kinesiology Knoxville, TN

Amani Nuels, So.,  Kinesiology Jackson, MI

Calli Ostapowicz, Jr.,  Supply Chain Management Jenison, MI

Jaiden Paris, Jr.,  Interdisciplinary Humanities Aurora, CO

Haley Rathwell, Sr.,  Marketing Commerce Township, MI

Nikole Sargent, Gr.,  Marketing Research Fenton, MI

Ella Suliman, Sr.,  Communication Grass Lake, MI

Sarah Walbrook, So.,  Psychology Glenn Dale, MD

Softball (17)

Joanna Bartz, Sr.,  Human Biology Mattawan, MI

Courtney Callahan, Jr.,  Advertising Management Commerce, MI

Erica Holt, So.,  Nutritional Sciences Santa Ana, CA, US

Abby Joseph, Jr.,  Animal Science Grand Blanc, MI

Laney Joyner, Sr.,  Packaging Woodstock, GA

Kendall Kates, Jr.,  Kinesiology San Diego, CA

Caitie Ladd, Sr.,  Criminal Justice Los Alamitos, CA

Sarah Ladd, So.,  Human Biology Huntington Beach, CA

Mackenzie Meech, Jr.,  Kinesiology Riverside, CA

Katie Quinlan, Sr.,  Advertising Creative Granger, IN

Shae Schreckengost, Sr.,  Zoology Pineville, LA

Leah Shipp, Sr.,  Education Woodbridge, VA

Brooke Snyder, So.,  Communication Thousand Oaks, CA

Alli Walker, Sr.,  Animal Science Wisconsin Dells, WI

Jenae Wash, So.,  Criminal Justice Jacksonville, FL

Camryn Wincher, So.,  Political Science-Prelaw Houston, TX

Kennedy Wyllie, So.,  Kinesiology Peoria, AZ

Women’s Rowing (52)

Sarah Anderson, Jr.,  Electrical Engineering Williamston, MI

Maile Barber, Jr.,  Psychology Cassopolis, MI

Andrea Blanzy, Jr.,  Kinesiology Grosse Ile, MI

Erin Bowling, So.,  Journalism Williamston, MI

Katherine Bradley, So.,  Communication Grosse Ile, MI

Kari Bushey, Sr.,  Accounting Caseville, MI

Violet Butts, Sr.,  Kinesiology Rockford, MI

Brooke Byas, Jr.,  Communication West Chicago, IL

Kendall Carlin, So.,  Business-Admitted Macomb, MI

Zyair Clark, So.,  Political Science-Prelaw Rochester Hills, MI

Lindsay Coleman, So.,  Environmental Biology/Zoology Riverview, MI

Cameron Daniels, Sr.,  Biological Science-Interdept Clarklake, MI

Rachel Drogs, Jr.,  Kinesiology Dearborn, MI

Sarah Flowney, Jr.,  Human Biology Rochester Hills, MI

Emma Gassman, Sr.,  Communication Avon, OH

Mary Claire Graham, So.,  Prenursing Royal Oak, MI

Aleah Hahn, Sr.,  Biosystems Engineering West Olive, MI

Rachel Hayes, Sr.,  Packaging Sterling Heights, MI

Madison Hentgen, So.,  Advertising Creative Utica, MI

Julia Hojnaski, Sr.,  Supply Chain Management Tampa, FL

Emily Kellogg, So.,  Journalism Jenison, MI

Mary Martha Kennedy, Sr.,  Economics Mount Vision, NY

Antonina Klatka, Sr.,  Materials Sci and Engineering Rock Springs, WY

Kiersten Korber, Jr.,  Dietetics Macomb, MI

Alixandra Krawcke, Jr.,  Dietetics Ann Arbor, MI

Olivia Long, So.,  Communication Oxford, MI

Jacquelyn Matthews, So.,  International Relations Newtown, CT

Rachel Mcdonald, So.,  Kinesiology Alpena, MI

Erica Mcintee, So.,  Business-Admitted Bloomfield Hills, MI

Anne Mcintosh, Jr.,  Pol Theory&Constitutional Dem Dewitt, MI

Olivia Megge, So.,  Landscape Architecture Harrison Township, MI

Anna Mellema, Sr.,  Mathematics Grand Rapids, MI

Sarah Miles, So.,  Special Ed-Learn Disabilities Trenton, MI

Victoria Mills, So.,  Lyman Briggs Grand Ledge, MI

Madison Mychalowych, Sr.,  Business-Admitted Metamora, MI

Caroline Nguyen, Sr.,  Anthropology Hudsonville, MI

Cameron Novar, Sr.,  Packaging Ann Arbor, MI

Bailey Pease, So.,  Kinesiology Rochester, MI

Emily Petrosky, Jr.,  Kinesiology Middleville, MI

Chloe Porfirio, So.,  Journalism Chicago, IL

Katie Reichel, Jr.,  Journalism Washington, IL

Elena Robledo, So.,  Kinesiology San Diego, CA

Lucie Roy, Jr.,  Psychology East Lansing, MI

Mackenzie Rugg, Jr.,  Kinesiology Cedar Springs, MI

Meghan Schulz, Jr.,  Communication Hopkins, MI

Chloe Senica, Jr.,  Nutritional Sciences Flat Rock, MI

Emily Sievertsen, Jr.,  Human Biology Spring Lake, MI

Molly Stothard, Jr.,  Kinesiology North Olmsted, OH

Rachel Turpin, So.,  Communication Troy, MI

Elisabeth Vry, Jr.,  Business-Admitted East Lansing, MI

Karolyn Wagner, Jr.,  Nutritional Sciences Ann Arbor, MI