September 26, 2021

thesopranosblog

It's Your Education

Virginia’s Kershner Headlines 2020-21 Rowing All-ACC Academic Group

GREENSBORO, N.C. (theACC.com) – Virginia’s Sophia Kershner has been named the 2020-21 Atlantic Coast Meeting Rowing Scholar-Athlete of the Calendar year and headlines the All-ACC Educational Team announced on Monday.

Kershner, a senior majoring in chemistry, served lead the Cavaliers to their 11th consecutive ACC Championship. The Palmyra, Virginia, indigenous was a member of Virginia’s Varsity Eight, which acquired ACC Crew of the 12 months.

She is a First Crew All-ACC choice and was also a member of the 2019 UVa Varsity Eight, which attained ACC Crew of the Yr that season. Kershner is a group captain for the Cavaliers and assisted the squad to a sixth-area finish at the NCAA Championships. In addition, she is a Collegiate Rowing Coaches Affiliation (CRCA) Nationwide Scholar-Athlete honoree and claimed a bronze medal at the 2019 Earth Rowing U23 Championships.

Virginia led all faculties with 14 university student-athletes on the workforce, followed by Duke with 13 and Syracuse with 12. Notre Dame experienced 10 college student-athletes garner the recognition, although Clemson and Louisville each and every had 9. Miami experienced seven honorees, North Carolina experienced six and Boston Higher education experienced 5.

A total of 15 university student-athletes who earned All-ACC honors this time also secured places on the educational honors workforce: Clemson’s Cate Schrieber and Rachel Twitty, Duke’s Tara Fagan, Sydney Johnson and Gabby Salvati, Louisville’s McKenzie Sweeney, North Carolina’s Lauren Ferner, Notre Dame’s Marielle Corbett and Adelaide Lammers, Syracuse’s Lucy Pearce and Megan Varcoe, and Virginia’s Grace Comerford, Colette Glass, Katy Flynn and (Sophia) Kershner.

Boston College’s Jacqueline Taeubel is the lone a few-time collection, even though 12 pupil-athletes attained the honor for the second time in their professions.

The ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Calendar year awards were being established in September 2007 to be awarded each year to the top rated junior or senior pupil-athlete in their respective sports.

Least educational specifications for assortment to the All-ACC Educational Workforce are a 3. quality stage ordinary for the past semester and a 3. cumulative typical all through one’s tutorial vocation for undergraduate college students. Athletic achievements in the course of the most new time are also considered in deciding on the All-ACC Academic Team.

The ACC Honor Roll, which recognizes all meeting university student-athletes with a quality stage typical of 3. for the current tutorial 12 months, will be released in July.

2021 ACC Rowing Scholar-Athlete of the Calendar year
&#13
Sophia Kershner, Virginia, Sr., Chemistry

2020-21 All-ACC Educational Rowing Workforce
&#13
Jacqueline Taeubel, Boston College or university, Sr., Finance #
&#13
Rachel Taeubel, Boston Higher education, Sr., Accounting for Finance & Consulting @
&#13
Olivia Larder, Boston Faculty, Jr., Finance
&#13
Mary Fitton, Boston School, Jr., Used Psychology & Human Improvement
&#13
Peyton Smith, Boston College, Fr., Basic Management
&#13
Lori Belanger, Clemson, Fr., Nursing
&#13
Maura Chozick, Clemson, Sr., Psychology
&#13
Caroline Emerson, Clemson, So., Wellbeing Science
&#13
Bridget Kane, Clemson, Sr., Internet marketing @
&#13
Karli Robinson, Clemson, So., Particular Schooling
&#13
Cate Schrieber, Clemson, Sr., Communications
&#13
Rachel Twitty, Clemson, So., Bioengineering
&#13
Isabel Velasquez, Clemson, So., Advertising
&#13
Kaley Wojciechowski, Clemson, Sr., Communications @
&#13
Grace Butero, Duke, Jr., Evolutionary Anthropology
&#13
Rivca Chaver, Duke, So., Studies
&#13
Tara Fagan, Duke, Gr., Masters of Administration Reports
&#13
Savannah Herbek, Duke, Sr., Biology
&#13
Erin Heyeck, Duke, Fr., Undeclared
&#13
Sydney Johnson, Duke, Jr., Psychology
&#13
Ema Kuczura, Duke, Sr., Community Coverage & World wide Overall health @
&#13
Megan Lee, Duke, So., International Comparative Research
&#13
Emilie Lijesen, Duke, So., Neuroscience
&#13
Brenna Morley, Duke, Fr., Undeclared
&#13
Gabby Salvati, Duke, Jr., Biology
&#13
Ithika Senthilnathan, Duke, Fr., Undeclared
&#13
Amelia Shunk, Duke, Jr., International Comparative Scientific tests @
&#13
Madeline Dodd, Louisville, Jr., Exercising Science
&#13
Michaela Dukes, Louisville, Jr., Training Science
&#13
Claudia Figueiredo, Louisville, Jr., Physical exercise Science
&#13
Ellen Grosser, Louisville, So., Biology
&#13
Riley Kerber, Louisville, R-Sr., Serious Estate Graduate Certificate
&#13
Violette Legrand, Louisville, Sr., Sport Administration @
&#13
Evelyn Peplowski, Louisville, Fr., Nursing
&#13
McKenzie Sweeney, Louisville, Jr., Training Science
&#13
Eliza Wack, Louisville, Jr., Artwork BFA
&#13
Halle Alitz, Miami, Gr., Activity Administration @
&#13
Marilou Chardin, Miami, Sr., Intercontinental Finance & Advertising and marketing
&#13
Meredith Costello, Miami, Jr., Biology @
&#13
Mackenzie Holmgren, Miami, Sr., Finance & Company Analytics
&#13
Taylor Kuligowski, Miami, Jr., Marine & Geological Science
&#13
Abigail Schwenger, Miami, Jr., Elementary Instruction – Specific Education and learning & Spanish
&#13
Shelly Sclater, Miami, Sr., Wellness Science – Pre-Med
&#13
Alessandra De Vito, North Carolina, Jr., Economics/Political Science
&#13
Lauren Ferner, North Carolina, Sr., Biology @
&#13
Hannah Fisher, North Carolina, Sr., Organization Administration/Political Science
&#13
Jessica Decide, North Carolina, So., Stats and Analytics
&#13
Ashley Lim, North Carolina, Sr., Chemistry
&#13
Gigi Maroney, North Carolina, Fr., Political Science
&#13
Sara Clarin, Notre Dame, Jr., Laptop Science
&#13
Marielle Corbett, Notre Dame, Sr., Science-Enterprise
&#13
Avery Ericksen, Notre Dame, Fr., Organic Sciences
&#13
Hana Ferrero, Notre Dame, Sr., Economics
&#13
Victoria Gevaudan, Notre Dame, So., Neuroscience and Actions
&#13
Chloe Hemm, Notre Dame, Sr., Neuroscience and Actions
&#13
Keelin Klocke, Notre Dame, So., Program of Liberal Scientific tests
&#13
Adelaide Lammers, Notre Dame, So., Environmental Engineering
&#13
Elizabeth Could, Notre Dame, So., Political Science
&#13
Rosemary McGovern, Notre Dame, Sr., Business Analytics
&#13
Grace Asch, Syracuse, Jr., Television, Radio & Movie
&#13
Emma Braun, Syracuse, Jr., Finance & Promoting Management
&#13
Christine Castorino, Syracuse, Sr., Psychology
&#13
Lea Dahn, Syracuse, Fr., Intercontinental Relations
&#13
Luisa Gathman, Syracuse, So., Human Development & Loved ones Science
&#13
Madeline Horridge, Syracuse, Gr., Intercollegiate Advising & Assist
&#13
Josephine Keisel, Syracuse, Sr., Sport Management @
&#13
Hannah Murphy, Syracuse, So., Bioengineering
&#13
Lucy Pearce, Syracuse, Gr., Nutrition Science
&#13
Louise Rath, Syracuse, Jr., Broadcast & Digital Journalism
&#13
Haley Uliasz, Syracuse, So., Sport Administration
&#13
Megan Varcoe, Syracuse, Sr., Chemical Engineering
&#13
Abbie Fowl, Virginia, Sr., Inter-American Reports and Sociology
&#13
Grace Comerford, Virginia, Sr., Biology
&#13
Janet Conklin, Virginia, Jr., INTER-World Scientific studies
&#13
Colette Glass, Virginia, Jr., Nursing @
&#13
Katy Flynn, Virginia, Gr., Electrical Engineering (PhD)
&#13
Lily Jarrett, Virginia, So., Environmental Sciences & INTER-Stats
&#13
Kate Kelly, Virginia, Fr., Undeclared
&#13
Sophia Kershner, Virginia, Sr., Chemistry @
&#13
Nicola Lawless, Virginia, Jr., Biology @
&#13
Cate Porter, Virginia, Gr., Environmental Reports (Master’s)
&#13
Sonja Schlosser, Virginia, Gr., Psychology
&#13
Maggie Taylor, Virginia, Sr., Foreign Affairs
&#13
Leia Until, Virginia, So., Biology
&#13
Carrie Warner, Virginia, Sr., Studio Artwork & English

@ Two-time honoree
&#13
# A few-time honoree

 &#13
&#13